While the Journal makes every effort to ensure the information in the diary is correct and up to date., it is the responsibility of the organisation to inform us of any changes.   Email: Diary@the-journal.org.uk
Thurlaston Events
This
Copyright © 2015 The Journal  •   All Rights reserved   •   E-Mail: Chairman@the-journal.org.uk

WHAT’S ON IN ENDERBY

MONDAY        
Enderby Leisure Centre 2.00-3.30pm
Badminton Over 50’s
Pauline 0116 2865496
  7.00-9.00pm Art Workshop   0116 272 0234
Enderby Village Institute 3.30-8.00pm Dance Ballet, Tap, Modern, Street 2 Yrs+ Julie Payne 0116 284 8943
Enderby Mission 6.30 - 8pm Monday Club Children 7-10  Yrs Term Time Only  
Brockington College 1.30 - 3.30pm Job Club (Term Time Only) Martin Plantling 0116 2867944
  7-8pm Indoor Rounders over 16 years,  £2    
Civic Centre 11.00-1.00pm Musical Village Choir Lesia 07894 073621
TUESDAY        
Brockington College 7.30pm Enderby Y.F.C Katie Holland 0788 420 5782
Enderby Leisure Centre 7pm Huncote Harrier Club Night    
  8.30-10.30pm        Badgers Badminton Chris Stanley 0116 2863945
Enderby Civic Centre 10.00-12noon EURC Coffee ‘Drop In’   07768 725517
  7.15 - 9.15pm Line Dance Classes Pauline 07969157333
Enderby Village Institute 2.00-3.00pm U3A Indoor Kurling Margaret 0116 2866189
  3.30-8.00pm  Dance Ballet, Tap, Modern, Street 2 Yrs+ Julie Payne 0116 284 8943
  7-8pm Dance -Jam Lee 07534 996 308
Enderby Mission Church 9.30 to 11.30am Smiley Tots, Parent Todler Group  term time only  
  7 - 8.30pm  Fusion Club Children 11-13 Yrs    
St John’s Community Centre 10-11.30am Yoga with Mary Doughty        07757 644345
  1.30-3.30pm  Rendezvous Club   0116 286 3818
  6-7pm Beavers 6-8 year old boys & Girls Martin 0116 2891084
Enderby Parish Church 7.00-9.00pm Youth Club Young People 12 - 16 years  
URC Schoolrooms 5.30-6.15pm Soul Gym - fortnightly Mary 0116 2849623
WEDNESDAY        
Enderby Leisure Centre 8.30-10.30pm Badminton Club    07802 154 536
  7.00pm Huncote Harriers Main Club   07527 744717
Enderby Civic Centre 1.30-3.30pm U3A  A speaker every meeting 3rd Wed 0116 2867790
Enderby Village Institute   7.00-9.00pm Enderby Wind Band Sallyann 07967 472629
Enderby Social Club 7-9pm Cuban Salsa Beginers & Improvers   07875311982
St John’s Community Centre 10-11.30am Yoga with Mary Doughty   07757 644345
  6.-8 pm Scouts 10-14 years boys & girls    
  6.30 -8pm   Cubs 8-10 Years old boys & girls Martin 0116 2891084
Brockington College 12.30-1.05pm Christian Lunch club Young People 12-14 yrs  
Sainsbury’s Restaurant 6.30-8.30pm Scrabble Group   0116 2750573
URC Schoolroom 4-5.30pm PILOTS for 4-10 year olds Judith 0116 2862625
Enderby Lawn Tennis Club 10-12noon Adult Social Tennis Rob Dakin 07484 825740
THURSDAY        
Enderby Civic Centre 10.00-12noon        St. John Baptist Church Coffee Morning  
  5.30pm Slimming World    
  7.30pm         Slimming World Lorraine 07990812081
Enderby Leisure Centre 6.00pm Huncote Harriers Beginners    
  7.00pm    Huncote Harriers Intermediates     
Enderby Social Club 7.30-10.30pm Line Dancing Club Doug 07770778055
Methodist Church 9.30-11.30am   Woodland Toddler Group    07763 740791
Brockington College 7.15-9.15pm Musical Village Choir Lesia 07894 073621
FRIDAY        
Enderby URC Schooroom 9.30-11.30am The Ark for parents, carers, babies and toddlers.
   
Enderby Leisure Centre 1.30 - 2.30pm Active Antz £2 per session.
   
  8.30-10.00pm         Kuk Sool Won     
  8.30-9.30pm Advanced    
Brockington College 5.30 - 7.00pm Sth Leics Badminton Junior Club Martin Powell  0116 2751924
  7.00 - 9.30pm Sth Leics Badminton Club Lorraine Marlow 0116 2867611
  7.30-9.00pm Football Alt men & men and boys    
Enderby Mission 4.30-6.00pm TNT Children’s Club 4 - 7 yrs Term Time Only  
Enderby Civic Centre 9.30am Slimming World Lorraine 07990812081
SATURDAY        
Enderby Leisure Centre 7.00-9.30pm  Roller-skating   0116 275 0234
Enderby Village Institute 9.30am-2.00pm Dance Ballet, Tap, Modern, Street 2 Yrs+ Julie Payne 0116 284 8943
Enderby Methodist Church 9.30-11.30am     Coffee Morning    
  11.30-12.30pm Lunches, 2nd and 4th Saturdays David 0116 286 1174
Enderby Lawn Tennis Club 10-12noon  Adult Social Tennis Rob Dakin 07484 825740
SUNDAY        
Enderby Social Club 8pm Sequence Dancing, Bingo, Quiz    
Enderby Methodist Church 10.30am Morning Service & Sunday School Amanda 0116 286 1174
Enderby United Reformed Church 10.30am  Sunday Service    
Enderby Village Institute 5.30-8.30 Enderby Youth Band. Trevor 07809 051124             
         
MONDAY        
Littlethorpe Village Hall 5:30 -7.30pm
Slimming World    
TUESDAY        
Littlethorpe Village Hall 9.30am Slimming World    
  2.00-4.00pm Art Club Alt weeks from 7 June Tom Bates 0116 2752656
WEDNESDAY        
Old Inn or Plough Inn 8.00pm 1st Wed
Littlethorpe Community Association    
Littlethorpe Village Hall
9.00 - 12 noon
Commbus Books, CD's & Jigsaw
Sales
(Alt Wed)
 
12.00 - 1.00pm
Commbus Luncheon Club
(Alt Wed)
 
 
2.00 - 4.00pm
Bingo
(Alt Wed)
 
 
2.00pm
Friendly Whist  2nd & 4th Weds
  Drinh
0116 2841698
THURSDAY        
Littlethorpe Village Hall 7-9pm Short Mat Bowls   £2 per session
FRIDAY        
Littlethorpe Village Hall 10.00-12.00pm Little Munchkins 0 to 5 years
  Term Time Only
SATURDAY        
  11.00-12.30pm LCA ‘Drop in’ Coffee Morning   2nd Sat
  9.30-11.00am Shotokan Karate Advanced
  0116 2862683
  11.00-12.00pm Shotokan Karate Beginers
7th Dan Instructor

  3 monthly gradings
         

WHAT’S ON IN LITTLETHORPE

WHAT’S ON IN NARBOROUGH

MONDAY        
The Buddhist House
7.00-8.30pm
Study and Discussion
 
0116 2867476
Narborough Arms Meeting Room 7.30-9.30pm
Beginners Crochet Course
Bonita
07719743342
Narborough Bowls Club
7.30-9.00pm
     
Narborough and Littlethorpe Community Library 2.15-2.45 Little Bookworms for under 5s Free term time only
TUESDAY        
St John’s Community Centre 1.30-3.30pm Rendevous Club   0116 286 3818
The Buddhist House 7.30 - 9pm Meditation & Relaxation Classes   0116 2867476
Red Hill Field School 3.15-4.15pm Kids Dance Fusion Katie Holland 0788 420 5782
Narborough Arms Meeting Room 7.30-9.30pm
Beginners Crochet Course
Bonita
07719743342
Robjohn Hall     7.00-8.00pm Jo’s Aerobic Class   0116 2751052
WEDNESDAY        
Pastures Primary School 3.30-6.00pm Dance & gymnastic classes Julie Payne 0116 284 8943
St Pius X Church  7.30pm Narborough & Littlethorpe   W.I (2nd Wed)  
Littlethorpe Village Hall
9.00 - 12 noon
Commbus Books, CD's & Jigsaw
Sales
(Alt Wed)
 
12.00 - 1.00pm
Commbus Luncheon Club
(Alt Wed)
 
 
2.00 - 4.00pm
Bingo
(Alt Wed)
 
 
2.00pm
Friendly Whist  2nd & 4th Weds
  Drinh
0116 2841698
Narborough Police HQ 8.00pm  3rd Wed Advanced Motorists   0116 284 8918
THURSDAY        
Robjohn Hall 7.00-8.00pm Jo's Aerobic Class   0116 286 3360
  8.15pm-10pm Badminton Mixed group & levels   01455 273088
Narborough and Littlethorpe Community Library 11.15-11.45 Little bookworms for under 5s   term time only
The Buddhist House 6.00-7.15pm Pregnancy Yoga    
  7.30-8.45pm Yogatone Christine 0116 2753570
Narborough Congregational Church 11.00-12.30pm Coffee Morning - All welcome    
St John's Community Centre 4.00-6.00pm Paterson Dance Soc
Gymnastic classes, all ages
  0116 299 1446
All Saints Parish Church 7.15-8.45pm Bell Ringing Practice new recruits welcome
         
Friday        
Narborough Libaray 2.00-4.00pm Hobnobs Club, Seniors Group (2nd and 4th Fridays)
         

WHAT’S ON IN HUNCOTE

MONDAY        
Huncote Community Centre 1.45-3.15pm
Huncote Mums & Tots
term time only  
The Pavilion 6.30-7.30pm Circuits Class    
  7.15-8.45pm Enderby Junior Band Sam McClumpha 01530 830184
  4.30-8.30pm Tap, Ballet, Modern & MusicalbTheatre Karina 07791 450312
TUESDAY        
The Pavilion 10-11am Tai Chi    
  4-5.30pm Junior Badminton Coaching    
  8-10pm Enderby Senior Band Chris Stanley 07855 625556
Huncote School 7.00 - 10.00pm Vipers Model Car Club term time only 07768 725517
WEDNESDAY        
Huncote Community Centre 1.45-3.15pm
Huncote Mums & Tots
term time only  
Huncote Methodist Church 5.15-6.30 The Girls Brigade ages 4-8  & 7-11
term time only 07702 535 457
Huncote Surestart Centre 1-2.30pm Bosom Babies Breastfeeding
Support Group
THURSDAY        
Methodist Chapel School Rooms 8.00pm H.A.T.S   07757 491 291
The Pavilion 10-12am Action Alzheimer’s Café   2nd & 4th Thurs
  10.30-11.30am Over 50’s Drop in Badminton    
  7.15-8.45pm Enderby Concert Band Sam McClumpha 01530 830184
Huncote Community Centre 5.15pm Huncote Rainbows Nicola Wright 0116 2862440
  6.30pm Huncote Brownies Viv Swain 0116 2863446
Huncote Methodist Church 6.15-7.15pm Adult Ballet    
  7.15-8.15 Adult Tap Dance A Lot 07771 907 370
FRIDAY        
The Pavilion 5.30-6.30pm BMX Under 9’s
   
  6.30-7.30pm BMX 10-16yrs    
  8.00-10.00pm Enderby Senior Band Chris Stanley 07855 625556
  4-5pm Jelly Tots   01858 545 599
  4-5pm Performing Arts 5-10 years Lemon Jelly 01858 545 599
  5-7pm Performing Arts 11+ year Lemon Jelly 01858 545 599
St James Church Rooms 7.30pm Huncote WI 2nd Friday New members welcome
SATURDAY        
The Pavilion 12.30-2.30pm Junior Basketball    
  12-12.30pm Play dance
   
  12.30-4.30pm Tap & Classical Balle Karina 07791 450312
Huncote Methodist Church 9 - 11am Breakfast 1st Sunday in Month David 0116 286 1174
SUNDAY        
Huncote Methodist Church 10am Sunday Service (most Sundays)    
  4pm Communion Service-last Sunday of month Amanda 0116 286 1174
         

WHAT’S ON IN THURLASTON

FRIDAY        
Thurlaston Village Hall 1.30-3.00pm
Thurlaston Tots R Us
Term Time Only 07875 251721
SATURDAY        
Thurlaston Magpies JFC 9.30-10.30 Club Boys and Girls aged 4,5 and 6 Andrew 07798 580076
  2.00pm KO Men’s Football Andrew 0116 2002568
SUNDAY        
Magpies JFC-Mini Soccer 10.30-11.30
Boys & Girls U7 - U10 Andrew 07798 580076
Magpies JFC - 11 a-side 10.30-2pm
KO Boys & Girls U11 - U16
Sales
(Alt Wed)
         
MONDAY        
Blaby Social Centre 7.30-8.30pm Ballroom, Latin, Sequence Class  
0116
2771909
Blaby Golf Centre 2-3pm  Pilates Gemma 07971674653
Sapcote Scout Hut, Church Street 6.45-7.45pm Sakura Judo Club  Juniors    
  7.45-9.15pm  Sakura Judo Club  Seniors Daran 07975 868 799
Sapcote Social Club 4.00-6.15pm Children’s Dance Class    
  6.15-7.15pm      Adult Ballet    
  7.15-8.15pm Adult Tap Dance A Lot 07771 907 370
TUESDAY        
Heathcote Arms, Croft 7.30pm Littlethorpe Chess Club   0116 2849104
Cosby Village Hall 2-3.30pm Tai Chi - All Abilities Rose 0116 2864640
Blaby Social Centre 7.30-8.30pm Ballroom, Latin   0116 2771909
WEDNESDAY        
Blaby Social Centre 5.30-6.30pm Zumba Fitness    
  6.30-7.30pm   Latin Fit, Super Flat Stomach Workout Kathy 07739 384917
  8.00pm                 Blaby Drama Group  R.A.F.A.
   
Blaby Social Club 10.30 - 12 Noon Tai Chi - All Abilities Rose 0116 2864640
Cosby Village Hall 9.30 - 10.30am      Zumba    
  7.30 - 9pm             Tai Chi - All Abilities Rose 0116 2864640
Whetstone Memorial Hall 7-8pm Beginners & Level 1 Salsa lessons   0788 8832 494
All Saints Parish Centre, Blaby 7:30pm South Leicester Birdwatchers 2nd Weds of Month 07852 782002
THURSDAY        
Edward Wright Room, Whetstone PC 7.00 - 9.00pm Blaby Society of Artists 3rd Thursday in the month Fran 07977679701
FRIDAY        
Blaby Social Centre 7.00-8.00pm Ballroom, Latin, Sequence Beginners   0116 277 1909
Sapcote Scout Hut, Church Street 6-7pm Sakura Judo Club  Juniors    
  7-8.30pm   Sakura Judo Club  Seniors Daran 07975 868 799
SATURDAY        
Blaby Social Centre 9.00-12.30pm 2nd Sat. Table Top Sale    
SUNDAY        
  9.30am Loiterers Section Cycling Club For details 0116 2867352
         

WHAT’S ON AROUND THE LOCAL AREA

NURSERIES AND PRE- SCHOOLS

ENDERBY        
Little Acorns Pre School 8.45am to 3.00pm        Monday to Friday   0116 275 0713
Smarties Day Nursery 7.30am - 6.00pm open all year   0116 286 1407
Smarties ‘Out of school’ Club 7.30am until  9.00am and 3.15pm until 6.00pm    
Smarties Holiday Club 7.30am until 6.00pm    School Holidays   0116 286 1407
Harlequins Day Nursery 7.30am to 6.00pm open all year   0116 2750156
St. Georges Nursery School 7.30am - 6.00pm open all year   0116 2849700
The Woodland Pre-School/Holiday Club 9.00-3.00pm     07763 740791
Enderby Leisure Centre Crèche 9.30-11.30am Monday - Friday        12 weeks to 5 years
  12.30-2.30pm Tuesday - Friday   12 weeks to 5 years
  1.00-2.30pm Parent and Child Sessions   Monday - Friday
NARBOROUGH        
Pastures Primary School 9.00- 11.45am Pastures Playgroup   077109 78446
  12.30 -3.00  Pastures Playgroup   term time only
Robjohn Hall Robjohn Nursery School 8.30pm to 2.00pm    2yrs - school age (term time only)   07936 551075
Robjohn Hall Robjohn Breakfast Club from 8.15am term time only    
All Saints Church 9.00- 12-noon 2yrs- 5yrs    
Shining Stars Playschool 12-noon to 3.00pm 2yrs- 5yrs   07939 655102
St Georges Nursery School 7.30am-6.00pm                open all year
  0116 286 5170
The Old Barn Day Nursery 7.30am - 6pm Monday to Friday   0116 2861992
Greystoke Primary School Nursery   Term Time only For children the year before school age   0116 286 2286
Busy Bees at Carlton Park 8.00-6.00pm 3 months - 5 yrs   0116 286 5566
HUNCOTE        
Association Playgroup 9.00am - 12.00pm 2½yrs+ (term time only)   0116 2862200
Honey Bees Pre School Pavillion 9.15am to 3.30pm     07815 549143
         
Useful links, addresses and contact details
GP Surgeries and NHS Dentists in the villages we serve may add details of their hours, contacts and appointment system, plus clinics etc here.  It will however be your responsibility to keep this information up to date.   Please Email:Diary@the-journal.org.uk
To arrange an appointment at one of the Urgent Care Centres below, telephone 111 for advice

LRI Urgent Care Centre, LRI, Infirmary Square, Leicester, LE1 5WW

Market Harborough Urgent Care Centre, Market Harborough District Hospital
58 Coventry Road, Market Harborough, Leics, LE16 9DD

Oadby Urgent Care Centre, 18 The Parade, Oadby, Leics, LE2 5BJ
Worried about your health?  Feeling poorly?  Unsure where to go?  Download and check out our A - Z symptom checker provided by Bushloe Health Centre.     
Alzheimer’s Research UK
http://www.alzheimersresearchuk.org/ 0300 111 5555
Citizen’s Advice
http://www.leicscab.org.uk/ 0300 330 1025
Community Nursing Team
  0300 300 1000
Counselling  (Let’s Talk Wellbeing)
  01509 630968  
CRUSE (Bereavement counselling)
  0808 808 1677
LOROS
  0116 231 3771
Nuffield Hospital
  0116 276 9401
Samaritans
  116 123
Sexual Health Clinic
Family Planning Clinic, St Peter’s HC,
Sparkenhoe Street, Leics, LE2 0TA
  0800 318 908/0300 124 0102
Social Services      Bassett Street,

South Wigston, Leics, LE18 4PE
  0116 305 0004
Spire Hospital (Bupa)
  0116 272 0888
Stop smoking, ‘Quit Ready’
  0345 646 66 66
UHL Hospitals, Leicester
http://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/ 0300 303 1573
     
EnderbyEnderby
HuncoteHuncote
LittlethorpeLittlethorpe
NarboroughNarborough
Home PageHome Page
ThurlastonThurlaston
 
 
Narborough and Littlethorpe Community Library